Sections
[…] 20. Maureen K. Ohlhausen, “Painting the Privacy Landscape: Informational Injury on FTC Privacy and Data Security Cases,” September 19, 2017, https://www.ftc.gov/public-statements/2017/09/painting-privacy-landscape-informational-injury-ftc-privacy-data-security.
    21. See “Intel drafts model legislation to spur data privacy discussion,” November 8, 2018, https://newsroom.intel.com/news/intel-drafts-model-legislation-spur-data-privacy-discussion/.
    22. Fair Credit Reporting Act of 1970, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 (“The banking system is dependent upon fair and accurate credit reporting. Inaccurate credit reports directly impair the efficiency of the banking system, and unfair credit reporting methods undermine the public confidence which is essential to the continued functioning of the banking system.”).
    23. Fair Credit Reporting Act of 1970, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 (“There is a need to ensure that consumer reporting agencies exercise their grave responsibilities with fairness, impartiality, and a respect for the consumer’s right to privacy.”).
    24. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, 15 U.S.C. §§ 6501, et seq.