Sections
[…] 23. Fair Credit Reporting Act of 1970, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 (“There is a need to ensure that consumer reporting agencies exercise their grave responsibilities with fairness, impartiality, and a respect for the consumer’s right to privacy.”).
    24. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, 15 U.S.C. §§ 6501, et seq. (“To date, while industry has developed innovative ways to help parents and educators restrict material that is harmful to minors through parental control and self-regulation, such efforts have not provided a national solution ….”).
    25. CAN-SPAM Act of 2003, 15 U.S.C. § 7701 (“Many States have enacted legislation intended to regulate or reduce unsolicited commercial electronic mail, but these statutes impose different standards and requirements. As a result, they do not appear to have been successful in addressing the problems associated with unsolicited commercial electronic mail, in part because, since an electronic mail address does not specify a geographic location, it can be extremely difficult for law-abiding businesses to know with which of these disparate statutes they are required to comply.”).