During the initial months, physicians administering drugs will be at significant risk of incurring large losses: the MFN model sharply reduces what Medicare pays physicians when acquiring drugs for their patients but does not require manufacturers to reduce commensurately the prices physicians pay.
Limiting Access Contradicts the Requirement to Preserve and Enhance Quality of Care
The statutory authority cited by CMS as the basis for the MFN Model delegates exceptionally broad authority but establishes several critically important guardrails. Notably, 42 U.S. Code § 1315a explicitly assigns key responsibility to the CMS Office of the Actuary and directs that:
“The Secretary shall focus on models expected to reduce program costs under the applicable subchapter while preserving or enhancing the quality of care received by individuals receiving benefits under such subchapter.”
The CMS Actuary estimates (Table 11) that, once “steady state” is achieved, 1 in 5 beneficiaries will have “no access” to cancer and other Part B drugs included in the MFN model; an additional 1 in 10 patients will have to shift where they receive care.